This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bluntisham CC - 1st XI Vs Whittlesford CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National Village Knockout Cup (Area) - 2003 - Round 1Date :Sunday 11th May 2003
Toss:Start Time:10:10
Ground: Bluntisham Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Bluntisham CC - 1st XI - Won by 105 runs
Bluntisham CC - 1st XIWhittlesford CC - 1st XI
Score233 for 3 (40 overs) 'b'128 for 10 (37.5 overs)

Bluntisham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Darren Woottonnot out55300
2Steven Dightonct Unsureb  Luke Cullen6100
3Graham Parksb  Luke Cullen0000
4Jeremy Wrightct Unsureb  Tom Burdett47700
5Howard Mathson*not out93490
6S Baxterdid not bat
7Nigel Slackdid not bat
8Liam Jurydid not bat
9Unsuredid not bat
10Richard Saltmarshdid not bat
11Stephen Waydid not bat
Extras       b (17), lb (3), w (9), nb (3)32
Total233
Wickets 3
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Cullen9044200
2Nathan Ward9115000
3Tom Burdett8131100
4Josh Ward2018000
5Unsure5045000
6David Baker4039000
7John Reynolds3019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total402231300

Whittlesford CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Bakerct Unsureb  Jeremy Wright24000
2Steve Burdettct Unsureb  Jeremy Wright11000
3Unsureb  Nigel Slack3000
4Alastair Davidsonlbwb  Liam Jury16000
5John Reynoldsct Unsureb  Liam Jury0000
6Josh Wardb  Stephen Way4000
7Unsurect Unsureb  Steven Dighton41000
8Bernard Cullenb  Stephen Way10000
9Nathan Wardrun out (Unsure)4000
10Tom Burdettct Unsureb  Stephen Way0000
11Luke Cullennot out1000
Extras       lb (6), w (8)14
Total128
Wickets all out
Overs 37.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nigel Slack9117100
2Jeremy Wright9223200
3Graham Parks404000
4Liam Jury6140200
5Stephen Way6024300
6Richard Saltmarsh3014000
7Steven Dighton0.502100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total37.541301000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers